(973) 403-9200
[…] The Court determined that no discounts are to be utilized unless extraordinary circumstances exist. 

[ii] N.J.S.A. 2A:34-23: In all actions where a judgment of divorce or divorce from bed and board is entered, the court may make such award or awards to the parties, in addition to alimony and maintenance, to effectuate an equitable distribution of the property, both real and personal, which was legally and beneficially acquired by them or either of them during the marriage.

[iii] N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(1)(c) and N.J.S.A. 14A:11-1 to –1.

[iv] Oppressed is defined in N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(1)(c) as “In the case of a corporation having 25 or less shareholders, the directors or those in control have acted fraudulently or illegally, mismanaged the corporation, or abused their authority as officers and directors or have acted oppressively or unfairly toward one or more minority shareholders in their capacities as shareholders directors, officers, or employees.”

[v] Balsamides v. Protameen Chemicals, Inc., 160 N.J. 352, 734 A.2d 721 (1999).  A 35 percent lack of marketability discount was upheld in this matter.