(973) 403-9200
[…] Brown, 348 N.J. Super. 466 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 174 N.J. 193 (2002); Dugan v. Dugan, 92 N.J. 423 (1983); Moll v. Moll, 722 N.Y.S.2d 732 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2001); Beckermansupra, 511 N.Y.S.2d 33; Goswami v. Goswami, 787 N.E.2d 26 (Ohio Ct. App. 2003); Kahn v. Kahn, 536 N.E.2d 678 (Ohio Ct. App. 1987)).

[30] Id. at 199.

[31] John P. Ludington, Requirement of full-value real property taxation assessments, 42 A.L.R. 4th 676 (1985).

[32] Fishman I, supra note 2, at xix.

[33] Id. at 84-85.

[34] Id. at xix.

[35] Ibid.

[36] Id. at 1.

[37] N.J. Const. art. VIII, § 1, ¶ 1.

[38] N.J.S.A. 54:1-35.40; see also N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.25 (“All real property subject to assessment and taxation for local use shall be assessed according to the same standard of value, which shall be the true value of such real property and the assessment shall be expressed in terms of the taxable value of such property . . . to be applied uniformly throughout the county.”).

[39] Town of Kearny v. Div. of Tax Appeals, 137 N.J.L. 634, 635 (Sup. Ct. 1948), aff’d, 1 N.J. 409 (1948); Murphy v. Town of West New York, 132N.J.L. 111, 114 (Sup. Ct. 1944).

[40] See, e.g.N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.44.