Presented By:
[…] To suggest otherwise would be the logical equivalent to asserting that the State has the authority to break up stable families and redistribute its infant population to provide each child with the “best family.” Id. supra 969 P.2d at 31-32.
The matter is currently scheduled for argument in January 2000 with a decision expected sometime in the middle of next year.
New Jersey has a much more specific grandparent visitation statute, to wit N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1 that provides that “a grandparent or any sibling of a child residing in the State may make application before the Superior Court, in accordance with the Rules of Court, for an order for visitation. It is the burden of the applicant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the granting of visitation is in the best interest of the child.” (N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1(a)).
In making a determination on an application filed pursuant to this statute, a court is required to consider the following factors:
1. The relationship between the child and the applicant;