By Charles F. Vuotto, Jr. and Mark Biel
[…] Among those states is Pennsylvania. Its relocation history exemplifies a national trend.
The Pennsylvania Experience
From 1990 through Jan. 25, 2011, child custody relocation was analyzed under Gruber v. Gruber.[37] The custodial parent seeking to relocate with the minor child(ren) was required to meet the three prongs of the Gruber test, summarized as follows:
In Nov. 2010, the Pennsylvania Legislature passed a statute that eviscerated Gruber. This legislation, which is codified at 23 Pa.C.S. §5337, went into effect on Jan. 26, 2011. Pursuant to subsection (h) of the statute, the trial court must consider 10 factors in determining whether to grant a proposed relocation. 23 Pa.C.S. §5337(h) provides, in full, as follows:
***
In determining whether to grant a proposed relocation, the court shall consider the following factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child:
(1) The nature, quality, extent of involvement and duration of the child’s relationship with the party proposing to relocate and with the non-relocating party, siblings and other significant persons in the child’s life.
(2) The age, development state, needs of the child and the likely impact the relocation will have on the child’s physical, educational and emotional development, taking into consideration any special needs of the child.
(3) The feasibility of preserving the relationship between the non-relocating party and the child through suitable custody arrangements, considering the logistics and financial circumstances of the parties.
(4) The child’s preference, taking into consideration the age and maturity of the child.
(5) Whether there is an established pattern of conduct of either party to promote or thwart the relationship of the child and the other party.
(6) Whether the relocation will enhance the general quality of life for the party seeking the relocation, including, but not limited to, financial or emotional benefit or educational opportunity.
(7) Whether the relocation will enhance the general quality of life for the child, including but not limited to, financial or emotional benefit or educational opportunity.
(8) The reasons and motivation of each party seeking or opposing the relocation.
(9) The present and past abuse committed by a party or member of the party’s household and whether there is a continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party.
(10) Any other factor affecting the best interest of the child.
***