(973) 403-9200
[…] [xiii] Id. at 219-220 ((observing that N.J.S.A. §2A:156A-1(q), describes the form of storage for an email accessed in violation under the New Jersey Wiretap Act to be limited to a “temporary” type for “purpose of backup protection”, and that “the Act as not meant to extend to e-mail retrieved by the recipient and then stored.”)).

[xiv] Id. at 221.

[xv] Turkington, supra at 704.

[xvi] N.J. Stat. § 2C:20-23 (2006).

[xvii] N.J. Stat. § 2C:20-25 (2006).

[xviii] N.J. Stat. § 2C:20-31 (2006).

[xix] Specifically, N.J.S.A. § 2C:20-25(a) imposes third degree criminal liability for accessing “any data, data base, computer storage medium, computer program, computer software, computer equipment, computer, computer system or computer network”.  The similar language and provision for third degree criminal liability under N.J.S.A. § 2C:20-31(a) is most applicable to an analysis of spousal access to email because the information is unlikely to be of a legally protected nature (thus subject to the stepped up liability as a second degree