(973) 403-9200
[…] If the program is designed to copy a communication within the folder it is stored by the computer while it awaits retrieval by the recipient, it violates access of information as previously discussed under Title II because the communication was in temporary storage.  In the event the communication is copied by the program when it is not in temporary storage (but still not yet retrieved by the recipient), it can violate Title I (which contains a provision to include electronic communication that have not been stored) as an intercepted communication.  See Calman,supra at 2098, 2101.

[xxx] N.J.S.A. § 2C:20-31(a) and (b) as well as N.J.S.A. § 2C:20-25 base liability on a “person purposely or knowingly and without authorization, or in excess of authorization…”

[xxxi] White, 344 N.J. Super. at 221.

[xxxii] The White Court did not define or limit its analysis of authorization.  The absence of a prohibition and password were merely the two considerations used by the judge to illustrate that the access was not unauthorized.