Charles F. Vuotto, Jr., Esq. and Cheryl E. Connors, Esq.
[…] N.J. Const. art. VIII, § 1, ¶ 1. The concept of standard of value for real property is not only addressed in our State Constitution but also in numerous provisions throughout our statutory scheme.
New Jersey Statutes
For instance, in the context of taxation, the Legislature has declared that “Article VIII, Section I, paragraph 1 of the Constitution of the State of New Jersey requires that all real property in this State be assessed for taxation under the same standard of value, which the Legislature has defined as “true” or “market” value.” N.J.S.A. 54:1-35.40; see also N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.25 (“All real property subject to assessment and taxation for local use shall be assessed according to the same standard of value, which shall be the true value of such real property and the assessment shall be expressed in terms of the taxable value of such property . . . to be applied uniformly throughout the county.”). The meaning of “true value” in the Constitution and the statutory scheme has been defined by case law as “fair market value” as of the date of tax assessment and as the price in money at a fair sale between a willing seller and willing buyer. Town of Kearny v.